(a) 22 U.S.C. Code Sec. 287d, or in the alternative, 22 U.S.C. Sec. 287d-1;
[…] See Security Council resolutions 713, 724, 871, and 908.
Deployment of United States armed services is, therefore, governed exclusively by 22 U.S.C. Section 287d. That section authorizes the President "to negotiate a special agreement with the Security Council ... providing the numbers and types of armed forces, their degree of readiness and general location ... to be made available to the Security Council." Such agreements, however, must be submitted to Congress for approval 'by appropriate Act or Joint Resolution."
At no time has such an agreement deploying Task Force Able Sentry to UNPREDEP in FYROM been submitted for Congressional approval.