(a) 22 U.S.C. Code Sec. 287d, or in the alternative, 22 U.S.C. Sec. 287d-1;
[…] Designating the United Nations force in Macedonia as having been established as an UNPROFOR indicates that the Security Council authorized the UNPREDEP in FYROM as part of its overall UNPROFOR operations in the former Yugoslavia, which is clearly a Chapter VII operation. See Resolutions 713, 724, 844, 871, 908 and 983 and Secretary-General Report dated 22 March 1995. Under such circumstances, 22 U.S.C. Sec. 287d still governs a presidential decision to employ armed forces contemplated by Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter. By its text, 22 U.S.C. Sec. 287d-1(a) applies only to "support ... such activities of the United Nations as are specifically directed to the peaceful settlement of disputes and not involving the employment of armed forces contemplated by Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter." The burden of proof, then, is upon the Government to demonstrate that UNPREDEP is "specifically directed to the peaceful settlement of a dispute" (ie., a Chapter VI operation) unconnected with its Chapter VII operation in Bosnia and Herzegovina. It has not done so here. Therefore, 22 U.S.C. Sec. 287d applies to the deployment of Task Force Able Sentry and, as stated above, prohibits such deployment absent specific approval by Congress. That approval has never been secured; hence, the order deploying Specialist New to Task Force Able Sentry is unlawful.
In the event that UNPREDEP in FYROM could be a Chapter VI United Nations Operation, the deployment of Task Force Able Sentry would still be unlawful, having been ordered in violation of 22 U.S.C. Section 287d-1. That section provides that the President may authorize "the detail to the United Nations ... of personnel of the armed forces of the United States to serve as observers, guards, or in any noncombatant capacity, but in no event shall more than a total of one thousand of such personnel be so detailed at any one time."
This Section has likely been violated by the deployment of Task Force Able Sentry and detailing it to United Nations command.