UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] No Title of Nobility shall be granted by the United States; and no Person holding any Office of Profit or Trust under them, shall, without the Consent of the Congress, accept of any present, Emolument, Office, or Title, of any kind whatever, from any King, Prince, or foreign State.
The Department of the Army and the Department of Defense have recognized that this constitutional provision prohibits U.S. Army personnel from wearing "decorations, medals, ribbons, and similar devices" from any foreign government. 32 C.F.R. Sec. 578.19(a), provides as follows:
Constitutional restriction. No person holding any office of profit or trust under the United States shall, without the consent of the Congress, accept of any present, emolument, office, or title, of any kind whatever, from any king, prince, or foreign state. This includes decorations, awards, and gifts tendered by any official of a foreign government.

II

Accepting or wearing the U.N. insignia violates the U.S. Code